Mastercard SPME §5.1.1 · May 2023 → Sep 2023

Card Retention by Merchants

substantive

The updated section adds detailed procedures for returning recovered cards, including mandatory destruction of the card by cutting it vertically, a five-day return deadline with an accompanying recovery form, and specific handling instructions for cards inadvertently left by cardholders or counterfeit cards.

Sources Mastercard SPME · May 2023 · page 59 PDF Mastercard SPME · Sep 2023 · page 55 PDF ATO Detection current
Also in §5.x this release substantive §5.1.2 ATM Card Retention substantive §5.1.3 Payment of Rewards substantive §5.11.7 of the Mastercard Rules manual (“the Illegal or Brand-damaging Transactions Rule”).
Why these edits? The updated Card Retention section imposes new, specific procedures for securely rendering cards unusable and timely returning them within five days along with recovery forms, impacting obligations referenced in ATO Detection regarding account takeover prevention.
Mastercard SPME §5.1.1
Acquirers and Merchants should use their best efforts to recover a Card by reasonable and peaceful means if: • The Issuer advises the Acquirer or Merchant to recover the Card in response to an authorization request. • The Electronic Warning Bulletin file or an effective regional Warning Notice lists the account number. After recovering a Card, the recovering Acquirer or Merchant must notify its authorization center or its Acquirer and receive instructions for returning the Card. If mailing the Card, the recovering Acquirer or Merchant first should cut the Card in half through the magnetic stripe. Maestro Card capture at a Point-of-Sale (POS) Terminal is not permitted with respect to Interregional Transactions or Intraregional Transactions that occur within the Asia/Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean, or United States Regions. 5.1.1.1 Returning Recovered Cards The Acquirer must follow these procedures when returning a recovered Card to the Issuer: 1. If the Merchant has not already done so, the Acquirer must render the Card unusable by cutting it in half vertically through the magnetic stripe. 2. The Acquirer must forward the recovered Card to the Issuer within five calendar days of receiving the Card along with the first copy (white) of the Interchange Card Recovery Form (ICA-6). The additional copies are file copies for the Acquirer’s records. Unless otherwise noted in the “Other Information” section of the Company Contact Management application, a recovered Card must be returned to the Security Contact of the Issuer. NOTE: A sample of the Interchange Card Recovery Form (ICA-6) appears in the Forms section of Mastercard Connect®. A Merchant may return a Card inadvertently left at the Merchant location if the Cardholder claims the Card before the end of the next business day and presents positive identification. With respect to unclaimed Cards, a Merchant must follow the Acquirer's requirements as set forth in the Merchant Agreement. 5.1.1.2 Returning Counterfeit Cards The Acquirer or Merchant must return counterfeit Cards to the Issuer by following the instructions provided by its authorization center. The following information identifies an Issuer: Card Recovery and Return Standards
Halyard Pay · 2 files
program: ATO Detection
- authority: Mastercard SPME §10.6.2.1
+ authority: Mastercard SPME §10.6.2.1, §5.1.1
risk_threshold_for_3ds_challenge: 0.5
risk_score_range: [0.0, 1.0]
signals:
- geo_anomaly
- device_fingerprint_change
- velocity_breach
- credential_stuffing
challenge_method: 3ds_v2
persistent_risk_escalation_threshold: 3
persistent_risk_lookback_days: 7
agent_owner: ato_agent
 
# This policy incorporates the updated Mastercard SPME §10.6.2.1 requirements,
# including extended timelines for Terminal Servicer compliance revalidation
# after an Account Data Compromise Event, emphasizing a 90-day PCI DSS
# revalidation period and an added 12-month DESV appendix compliance.
- # It reinforces timely and comprehensive security procedures to mitigate
- # Account Takeover risk in line with Mastercard's updated security standards.
+ # It also integrates the revised procedures from Mastercard SPME §5.1.1
+ # on secure handling and timely return of recovered Cards. This includes
+ # rendering Cards unusable via vertical cutting through the magnetic stripe,
+ # returning Cards to the Issuer within five calendar days alongside the
+ # Interchange Card Recovery Form, and ensuring recovery coordination with
+ # Issuer security contacts. These measures enhance the robustness of
+ # account takeover mitigation through improved card recovery protocols.
+
+ # The ATO Detection program continues to emphasize risk scoring and 3DS
+ # challenge implementation aligned with Mastercard standards to prevent fraud.

Account-Takeover (ATO) Detection

Account-takeover fraud occurs when a malicious actor gains unauthorized access to

a cardholder's account and initiates transactions without the cardholder's consent.

Halyard Pay implements real-time risk scoring on authentication events and enforces a

mandatory 3DS (3-D Secure) challenge for any session where the computed risk score

meets or exceeds the defined threshold.

Detection signals

The risk model incorporates multiple behavioral signals: geographic anomalies

inconsistent with a cardholder's established pattern, changes to device fingerprint,

transaction velocity breaches, and indicators of credential-stuffing activity.

Required actions

  1. Evaluate each authentication event against the defined signal list in real time.

  2. Compute a normalized risk score between 0.0 and 1.0.

  3. If the risk score is 0.5 or greater, trigger a mandatory 3DS challenge before

authorizing the transaction.

  1. Log all ATO signals and outcomes in the case management system.

  2. Escalate persistent high-risk accounts to the ATO response team for manual review.

  3. In the event of an Account Data Compromise (ADC), ensure that any Terminal Servicer

involved revalidates PCI DSS compliance within 90 calendar days after the forensic

investigation concludes, and demonstrate compliance with the PCI DSS Data

Encryption and Software Validation (DESV) appendix within 12 months, consistent

with Mastercard requirements (SPME §10.6.2.1).

7. For recovered cards identified during ATO investigations, ensure they are rendered

unusable by cutting them vertically through the magnetic stripe and returned to the

Issuer within five calendar days with the appropriate Interchange Card Recovery Form,

following procedures updated in Mastercard SPME §5.1.1.1. This timely and secure

handling supports account security and fraud mitigation.

Source authority: Mastercard SPME §6.2, §10.6.2.1.§10.6.2.1, §5.1.1.1.

policies/ato_detection/policy.md — after applying change

Account-Takeover (ATO) Detection

Account-takeover fraud occurs when a malicious actor gains unauthorized access to

a cardholder's account and initiates transactions without the cardholder's consent.

Halyard Pay implements real-time risk scoring on authentication events and enforces a

mandatory 3DS (3-D Secure) challenge for any session where the computed risk score

meets or exceeds the defined threshold.

Detection signals

The risk model incorporates multiple behavioral signals: geographic anomalies

inconsistent with a cardholder's established pattern, changes to device fingerprint,

transaction velocity breaches, and indicators of credential-stuffing activity.

Required actions

  1. Evaluate each authentication event against the defined signal list in real time.

  2. Compute a normalized risk score between 0.0 and 1.0.

  3. If the risk score is 0.5 or greater, trigger a mandatory 3DS challenge before

authorizing the transaction.

  1. Log all ATO signals and outcomes in the case management system.

  2. Escalate persistent high-risk accounts to the ATO response team for manual review.

  3. In the event of an Account Data Compromise (ADC), ensure that any Terminal Servicer

involved revalidates PCI DSS compliance within 90 calendar days after the forensic

investigation concludes, and demonstrate compliance with the PCI DSS Data

Encryption and Software Validation (DESV) appendix within 12 months, consistent

with Mastercard requirements (SPME §10.6.2.1).

7. For recovered cards identified during ATO investigations, ensure they are rendered

unusable by cutting them vertically through the magnetic stripe and returned to the

Issuer within five calendar days with the appropriate Interchange Card Recovery Form,

following procedures updated in Mastercard SPME §5.1.1.1. This timely and secure

handling supports account security and fraud mitigation.

Source authority: Mastercard SPME §6.2, §10.6.2.1.§10.6.2.1, §5.1.1.1.

Source authority: Mastercard SPME §5.1.1.

--- a/policies/ato_detection/rules.yaml
+++ b/policies/ato_detection/rules.yaml
@@ -1,5 +1,5 @@
 program: ATO Detection
-authority: Mastercard SPME §10.6.2.1
+authority: Mastercard SPME §10.6.2.1, §5.1.1
 risk_threshold_for_3ds_challenge: 0.5
 risk_score_range: [0.0, 1.0]
 signals:
@@ -16,5 +16,13 @@
 # including extended timelines for Terminal Servicer compliance revalidation
 # after an Account Data Compromise Event, emphasizing a 90-day PCI DSS
 # revalidation period and an added 12-month DESV appendix compliance.
-# It reinforces timely and comprehensive security procedures to mitigate
-# Account Takeover risk in line with Mastercard's updated security standards.+# It also integrates the revised procedures from Mastercard SPME §5.1.1
+# on secure handling and timely return of recovered Cards. This includes
+# rendering Cards unusable via vertical cutting through the magnetic stripe,
+# returning Cards to the Issuer within five calendar days alongside the
+# Interchange Card Recovery Form, and ensuring recovery coordination with
+# Issuer security contacts. These measures enhance the robustness of
+# account takeover mitigation through improved card recovery protocols.
+
+# The ATO Detection program continues to emphasize risk scoring and 3DS
+# challenge implementation aligned with Mastercard standards to prevent fraud.

--- a/policies/ato_detection/policy.md
+++ b/policies/ato_detection/policy.md
@@ -17,7 +17,7 @@
 1. Evaluate each authentication event against the defined signal list in real time.
 2. Compute a normalized risk score between 0.0 and 1.0.
 3. If the risk score is 0.5 or greater, trigger a mandatory 3DS challenge before
-   authorizing the transaction.
+authorizing the transaction.
 4. Log all ATO signals and outcomes in the case management system.
 5. Escalate persistent high-risk accounts to the ATO response team for manual review.
 6. In the event of an Account Data Compromise (ADC), ensure that any Terminal Servicer
@@ -25,5 +25,10 @@
    investigation concludes, and demonstrate compliance with the PCI DSS Data
    Encryption and Software Validation (DESV) appendix within 12 months, consistent
    with Mastercard requirements (SPME §10.6.2.1).
+7. For recovered cards identified during ATO investigations, ensure they are rendered
+   unusable by cutting them vertically through the magnetic stripe and returned to the
+   Issuer within five calendar days with the appropriate Interchange Card Recovery Form,
+   following procedures updated in Mastercard SPME §5.1.1.1. This timely and secure
+   handling supports account security and fraud mitigation.
 
-Source authority: Mastercard SPME §6.2, §10.6.2.1.+Source authority: Mastercard SPME §6.2, §10.6.2.1, §5.1.1.1.